When we exchanged rings, we hoped our family of two would grow.
It has, into a family of 4. We're just split in half.
Two of us walk the Earth while two of us fly in Heaven.

Monday, December 09, 2013

InstaMonday

InstaFriday, a few days late.

Advent calendar time! Not your usual chocolate or toy filled calendar here. Chocolate doesn't last that long in our Aussie Summer Christmas season! For the last couple years our advent calendar revolves around names and titles of Jesus Christ. This year all our Christmas decorations are absolutely buried in our garage so I made a new one. And I ate fish and chips while I was at it.
John 1:1 The Word
"In the beginning was the Word, and the Word was with God, and the Word was God." John 1:1 NRSV
Each tag on our advent calendar has the day of the month on the front. On the back is a name or title and the Scripture reference where it is found. Each night I turn a tag over, look up the reference in my Logos Bible app and post it on instagram. Check out my tags #AdventCalendar and #CreatingwithKaraDavies to see the entire series.

While in my Logos Bible app, I found this feature.
The full shot. Tada!
Out and about, shopping for something and I saw him. SANTA!
What's for dinner around here? Chicken parmy. I'm talking premade chicken schnitzel, bottled sauce, noodles and grated parmesan cheese. Oh yeah, el cheapo Aldi dinner. ;) And you know what? It. Was. Good. This is my kitchen cupboard btw.
Any other packaging junkies out there? This jam I honestly bought just for the spoon that came with it. $2.99 for a jar of champagne spiked jam AND a spoon?! One that almost matches my flippin expensive Villeroy & Boch NewWave spoons? Sold. I went back to Aldi and bought the last 5 jars they had, just so I'd have a matching set of spoons. Yes, I am that kind of housewife! No shame.
It's beginning to look a lot like Christmas around here! Pretty dishes, redecorating our front door (the garland makes it very easy to find us in our very cookie cutter townhouse development), eating chicken parmy at our CLEAN dining table...
Mmm, chicken parmy!
It's time for Christmas movies to dominate our nightly viewings. This one we saw on my birthday a few years ago. So funny.
I totally blame one of my instabuddies ClubCraft7 for this. Decorating my yearly purse sized calendar. Totally her fault. :p
To be fair, her idea is genius. I used up a lot of old company paper ribbons to mark birthdays, due dates, anniversaries and heavendates. I see colors before letters or numbers. :p This is my cousin-in-law Chrissie's birthday, ready marked.

This was my alarm schedule. Brutal. I am NOT a morning person. But, when you need clean work shirts and pants, you set multiple alarms. Ugh.
I had posted a snap of this cast iron pot that I wanted for Christmas or Birthday as a hint for my hubby. My Dad saw it and decided he'd give me the money for it. Thanks Dad! I got up early and hoofed it to our nearest Aldi where half the pallet was gone.
After I got my new pot, I picked up a set of thermometers and a trivet. Gotta have some accessories. ;) Then I caught the bus to our local shopping center ("mall") and some brefkast. Hello subway to the rescue. Footlong poached egg, ham and cheese, bbq and tomato relish on honey oat. Not too shabby to be honest. I can make one at home for cheaper than the $7.20 this cost but still, edible.
I finished eating half my brefkast sub then caught another bus to my support group. I'd volunteered to get my crafty on and decorate some journals. The ladies put me to work. I punched butterflies, I painted chipboard stars and hearts, and decorated 3 journals.
I packed up all the supplies and said goodbye to the ladies before heading for home. First up, I washed my new pot then proceeded to make red beans and rice. Gotta love some cajun goodness. :)
Back at work and it was time to faerie up. Wings, sparkles, flowers, check.
Sometimes one of my numbers comes up in the deli line. ;)
Once home from the deli, it was time to make Christmas cards and crafts.
This is a prize for one of my lucky customers.

Til next week....
I'm linked up with:
life rearranged


0 comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...